skip to main content

College of Pharmacy Committees

Academic Year 2021-2022

Contact Us

Sharon LeMieux 
Administrative Coordinator I, Office of the Dean 
361.221.0603 
lemieux@tamu.edu

Standing Committees 

Admissions

Hamed I. Ali, Co-Chair
Stephen "Eric" Grayson, Co-Chair

  • Daniela Bazan
  • Annette DeSantiago
  • Amanda Galvan
  • Heather Hay
  • Carolynn Mathews
  • Anne-Cécile Mingle
  • Jayshree Mishra
  • Frank North
  • Mohammad Nutan
  • Theresa Ofili
  • Srinath Palakurthi
  • Shelby Purdy
  • Samikkannu Thangavel
  • Rene Verduzco
  • Jessy V. Thomas (Practitioner)
  • Residents (TBD)
  • Roger Mejia (P1)
  • Alexis Morales (P2)
  • Shelby Martinez (P3)
Juan Bustamante (ex officio)
Amanda Galindo (ex officio)

Appointment, Promotion and Tenure

(TBA)

Awards, Honors and Scholarships

Andrea Mora, Chair

  • Daniela Bazan
  • Lynde Buras
  • Merlyn Joseph
  • Sharon LeMieux
  • Dai Lu
  • Ziyaur Rahman
  • Jaye Weston
  • Lixian Zhong

Chendil Damodaran (ex officio)
Amanda Galindo (ex officio)

Credentialing

Heather Hay, Chair

  • Joy Alonzo
  • Michael Horseman
  • Narendra Kumar
  • Dai Lu
  • Andrea Mora
  • Frank North
  • Mohammad Nutan
  • Nephy Samuel
Amanda Galindo (ex officio)
Amanda Galvan (non-voting)
Kim Tanzer (ex officio)

Curricular Affairs

Pooja Patel, Chair

  • Mark Bremick
  • Trager Hintze
  • Fadi Khasawneh
  • Mohammad Nutan
  • Nephy Samuel
  • Andrew Tenpas
  • George Udeani
  • Lin Zhu
  • Mike Brimberry (Practitioner)
  • Andrew Ramirez (Resident)
  • Roxana Merino (P1)
  • Arden Trimier (P1)
  • Nehal Ahmed (P2)
  • Courtney Guerra (P2)
  • Jose "JD" Alaniz (P3)
  • Samantha Lee (P3)

Kim Tanzer (ex officio)

Experiential Education

Ladan Panahi, Chair

  • Lynde Buras
  • Juan Castro
  • Steven Deanda
  • Heather Hay
  • Trager Hintze
  • Michael Horseman
  • Rene Verduzco
  • Victoria Cavazos (Practitioner)
  • Jessica Jones (Practitioner)
  • Meghan Thibeaux (Practitioner)
  • Residents (TBD)
  • Jasmine Carino (P2)
  • Amanda Coots  (P2)
  • Aisha Landeros (P3)

Carolynn Mathews (ex officio)

Faculty Development

Lin Zhu, Chair

  • Fatima Alshbool
  • Mahua Choudhury
  • Annette DeSantiago
  • Delaney Ivy
  • Theresa Ofili
  • Srinath Palakurthi
  • Samikkannu Thangavel

George Udeani  (ex officio)

Faculty Grievance

  • Stephen "Eric" Grayson
  • Ladan Panahi
  • Pooja Patel

Outcomes Assessment

Simi Gunaseelan, Chair

  • Fatima Alshbool
  • Elaine Demps
  • Charlotte Farris
  • Jose Hernandez
  • Robert Hutchison
  • Dai Lu
  • Pooja Patel
  • Nephy Samuel
  • Andrew Tenpas
  • Emmily Simmons (Practitioner)
  • Brianne Braaten (Resident)
  • Crystal Nguyen (P2)
  • Douglas Burns (P2)
  • Jonathan Warden (P3)

Fadi Khasawneh (ex officio)

Self-Study Steering (2021-2023)

Simi Gunaseelan, Co-Chair
Kim Tanzer, Co-Chair

  • Hamed Aly-Ismail
  • Juan Bustamante
  • Amanda Galvan
  • Heather Hay
  • Maria Jaramillo
  • Carolynn Mathews
  • Andrea Mora
  • Frank North
  • Mohammad Nutan
  • Srinath Palakurthi
  • Ladan Panahi
  • Pooja Patel
  • Nephy Samuel
  • Lixian Zhong

Advisory and Ad hoc Committees

 

Co-Curricular Advisory

Lixian Zhong, Chair

  • Carolynn Mathews
  • Frank North
  • Theresa Ofili
  • Elizabeth Prochaska (Practitioner)
  • Resident (TBD)

Asim Abu-Baker (ex officio)
Simi Gunaseelan (ex officio)

Development Advisory

Victoria Pho, Chair

  • Lynde Buras
  • Chendil Damodaran
  • Joan Everett-Houser
  • Mansoor Khan
  • Sharon LeMieux
  • Shelby Purdy
  • Paris Karr '18
  • Jennifer Satterfield '05 (Texas A&M Foundation)
  • Karen Slater '88 (Texas A&M Foundation)
  • Monet Giles (P1)
  • Kaitlyn Braeutigam (P3)

Diversity Leadership Council

Juan Bustamante, Chair

  • Mahua Choudhury
  • Jose Hernandez
  • Denise Hornsby
  • Anne-Cécile Mingle
  • Victoria Pho
  • Shelia Robinson
  • Resident (TBD)
  • Taylor Roberson (P1)
  • Olajumoke "Jumie" Awe (P1)

George Udeani (ex officio)

Graduate Program

Narendra Kumar, Chair

  • Hamed I. Ali
  • Fatima Alshbool
  • Mahua Choudhury
  • Chendil Damodaran
  • Robert Hutchison
  • Fadi Khasawneh
  • Ziyaur Rahman
  • Samikkannu Thangavel
  • Lin Zhu

Mansoor Khan (ex officio)

Instructional Venues

Delaney Ivy, Chair

  • Mark Bremick
  • Juan Bustamante
  • Charlotte Farris
  • Narendra Kumar
  • Srinath Palakurthi
  • Gilbert Reyna
  • Lixian Zhong
  • Resident (TBD)

Kim Tanzer (ex officio)

Interprofessional Education (IPE)

Rene Verduzco, Chair 

  • Joy Alonzo
  • Mark Bremick
  • Stephen "Eric" Grayson
  • Trager Hintze
  • Delaney Ivy
  • Merlyn Joseph
  • Victoria Pho
  • Jaye Weston
  • Alex Ritenour (Resident)

Asim Abu-Baker (ex officio)

OSCE Advisory

Simi Gunaseelan, Chair

  • Juan Castro
  • Stephen "Eric" Grayson
  • Michael Horseman
  • Robert Hutchison
  • Merlyn Joseph
  • Anne-Cécile Mingle
  • Ladan Panahi
  • Ziyaur Rahman

PCOA Utilization 

  • Simi Gunaseelan
  • Landan Panahi
  • Pooja Patel
  • Kim Tanzer
  • Lixian Zhong

Post-Graduate Advisory

George Udeani, Chair
Asim Abu-Baker, Co-Chair

  • Charlotte Farris
  • Jose Hernandez
  • Delaney Ivy
  • Andrea Mora
  • Pooja Patel
  • Daniel Garza (Resident)

Mansoor Khan (ex officio)

Staff Development

Ashley Ochoa, Chair

  • Deborah Branstetter
  • Dalia Cavazos
  • Elaine Demps
  • Daniel Freeman
  • Rachel Garza
  • Tomas Garza
  • Adriana Herrera
  • Gilbert Reyna
  • Karlie Stehle
Amanda Galvan (ex officio)

Support Services

Charlie Suarez, Chair

  • Maggie Abrigo
  • Agatha Alonso
  • Brian Bingham
  • Beth Johnson
  • Clarissa Kerl
  • Steve Leggio
  • Chelsie McMillon

Shelby Purdy (ex officio)

Well-being 

Amanda Galvan, Chair 

  • Lynde Buras
  • Juan Castro
  • Steven Deanda
  • Charlotte Farris
  • Amanda Galindo
  • Simi Gunaseelan
  • Maria Jaramillo-Gonzalez
  • Jayshree Mishra
  • Shelia Robinson
  • Resident (TBD)
  • Kevin Vu, PharmD, '12 (Preceptor/Alum)
  • Lindsey Webster (P1)
  • Olajumoke "Jumie" Awe (P1)
  • Alexis Moreno (P2)
  • Crystal Chi (P2)
  • Ishimwe Masozera (P3)
  • Jaslene Gill (P3)

Preceptor Advisory (TBD)

College Representatives

COP Faculty Secretary

Andrea Mora (2021-2023)

COP Staff Liaison

Clarissa Kerl (2021-2023)

Texas A&M University Staff Council Representative

Agatha Alonso (2021-2024)

AACP Admin Delegate

Indra K. Reddy

 

AACP Admin Alt Delegate

Asim Abu-Baker

AACP Faculty Delegate

Pooja Patel 

AACP Faculty Alt Delegate

Juan Bustamante (2021-2022)

Texas A&M University Faculty Senators (2021-2023)

Ziyaur Rahman (2023)
Fatima Alshbool (2024)